Skip to main content
Research · introductory

How many renters don't have a bank account?

How many households that don't own their home have no bank account, how that has changed, the reasons households give, and how unbanked households pay bills, from the FDIC's national survey.
By Logan Piper, Aptoria's founder, who has managed residential rental property since age 13 and has owned since 21 · 8 min read · Updated 2026-10-25 · Last reviewed 2026-10-25
Technical content review: Claude technical editorial review. Every number re-fetched or recomputed against the cited source; derived figures recomputed independently; wording checked for overstatement, copying and fair-housing safety. Findings and resolutions are in the evidence file.
This is a technical review, not independent human or professional review.
Aptoria
In this resource
The short answer
The key numbers
Is the share without a bank account falling?
Why do households go without a bank account?
How do unbanked households pay bills?
What this means for landlords
Sources and references
7
Revision history
1
Unbanked renters
In this resource
Research
1. The key numbers
The FDIC's survey sorts households into homeowners and non-homeowners. In the FDIC's processing code, non-homeowners are households whose home is rented for cash or occupied without payment of cash rent, the same group Census's Current Population Survey housing tables count as renter occupied. It is the closest federal measure of renter households, not a count of signed leases.
2. Is the share without a bank account falling?
Over the long run, yes. Nationally, the unbanked rate peaked at 8.2% of households in 2011, the highest since the survey began in 2009, and was 4.2% in 2023, about half the 2011 level. Along the way it was 7.7% in 2013, 7.0% in 2015, 6.5% in 2017 and 5.4% in 2019.
3. Why do households go without a bank account?
The most common main reason in 2023 was not having enough money to meet minimum balance requirements, cited by 23.3% of unbanked households. Not trusting banks (15.7%) and high fees (8.9%) were next. These figures cover all unbanked households; the FDIC does not split main reasons by homeownership, though three in four unbanked households do not own their home.
4. How do unbanked households pay bills?
66.2% of unbanked households were cash only in 2023, meaning they were using neither a nonbank online payment service nor a prepaid card; the FDIC notes these households likely rely on cash and paper payments such as money orders. 26.3% had bought a money order somewhere other than a bank in the past 12 months, and 93.8% of those used money orders to pay bills, a category the survey asks about as "pay bills like rent, mortgage, utilities, or child care".
5. What this means for landlords
These are considerations to weigh against your own tenants and local rules, not recommendations.
6. Methodology
The FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households is a supplement to the Census Bureau's Current Population Survey. The 2023 supplement was conducted in June 2023; 42,083 households took part in the CPS and 29,483 answered the supplement, an overall supplement response rate of 49 percent.
7. Limitations
Keep these limits in mind when using the figures.
Unbanked renters
Format
Research
Difficulty
introductory
Reading time
8 min read
Updated
2026-10-25
Last reviewed
2026-10-25
Sources and references
7
In this resource
1. The key numbers
The FDIC's survey sorts households into homeowners and non-homeowners. In the FDIC's processing code, non-homeowners are households whose home is rented for cash or occupied without payment of cash rent, the same group Census's Current Population Survey housing tables count as renter occupied. It is the closest federal measure of renter households, not a count of signed leases.
Key takeaways
9.4% of households that don't own their home had no bank account in 2023, against 1.6% of homeowners.
Three in four unbanked households (75.1%) do not own their home.
The most common main reason for having no account was not having enough money for minimum balances (23.3%), followed by not trusting banks (15.7%).
The short answer
Nearly one in ten households that do not own their home had no bank account in 2023. The FDIC's survey found 9.4% of non-homeowner households, about 4.2 million, were unbanked, against 1.6% of homeowners. Another 21.2% of non-homeowners had an account but used a nonbank service such as a money order, check casher or payday loan in the past 12 months.

Key takeaways

  • 9.4% of households that don't own their home had no bank account in 2023, against 1.6% of homeowners.
  • Three in four unbanked households (75.1%) do not own their home.
  • The most common main reason for having no account was not having enough money for minimum balances (23.3%), followed by not trusting banks (15.7%).
  • 66.2% of unbanked households were cash only, and 93.8% of unbanked households that used money orders did so to pay bills (the survey's examples are rent, mortgage, utilities and child care).
  • Nationally, the unbanked rate has fallen from 8.2% in 2011 to 4.2% in 2023.

The key numbers

The FDIC's survey sorts households into homeowners and non-homeowners. In the FDIC's processing code, non-homeowners are households whose home is rented for cash or occupied without payment of cash rent, the same group Census's Current Population Survey housing tables count as renter occupied. It is the closest federal measure of renter households, not a count of signed leases.
In 2023, 9.4% of non-homeowner households were unbanked, meaning no one in the household had a checking or savings account at a bank or credit union. That is about six times the homeowner rate of 1.6% (our comparison). Non-homeowners are about a third of all households (33.7%) but 75.1% of unbanked households.
Banking status by whether households own their home, 2023 (percent of households unless noted)
MeasureNon-homeownersHomeownersAll households
Households (millions)45.188.6133.7
Unbanked: no one in the household has a bank or credit union account9.4%1.6%4.2%
Unbanked households (millions)4.21.45.6
Underbanked: has an account but used a nonbank financial service21.2%10.6%14.2%
Fully banked69.4%87.8%81.6%
Cash-only unbanked6.1%1.1%2.8%
Used a nonbank money order in the past 12 months14.5%4.7%8.0%
Used a nonbank check casher in the past 12 months4.8%1.6%2.7%
Using a nonbank online payment service50.5%49.3%49.7%
Using a prepaid card8.0%4.8%5.9%
Mobile banking is the main way of using the account (banked households that used their account in the past 12 months)57.2%44.2%48.3%

Is the share without a bank account falling?

Over the long run, yes. Nationally, the unbanked rate peaked at 8.2% of households in 2011, the highest since the survey began in 2009, and was 4.2% in 2023, about half the 2011 level. Along the way it was 7.7% in 2013, 7.0% in 2015, 6.5% in 2017 and 5.4% in 2019.
For non-homeowners the rate was 11.8% in 2019 and 9.4% in both 2021 and 2023. The FDIC tests only the 2021 to 2023 change in this table, and that change was not statistically significant for either group.
Unbanked rate by whether households own their home, 2019 to 2023 (percent of households)
Group20192021202390% confidence interval, 2023
Non-homeowners11.8%9.4%9.4%8.8% to 10.0%
Homeowners1.9%1.8%1.6%1.4% to 1.8%
All households5.4%4.5%4.2%4.0% to 4.5%

Why do households go without a bank account?

The most common main reason in 2023 was not having enough money to meet minimum balance requirements, cited by 23.3% of unbanked households. Not trusting banks (15.7%) and high fees (8.9%) were next. These figures cover all unbanked households; the FDIC does not split main reasons by homeownership, though three in four unbanked households do not own their home.
Half of unbanked non-homeowners are not looking for an account: 50.9% said they were not at all interested in having one, while 12.1% were very interested and 17.4% somewhat interested.
Main reason for not having a bank account, all unbanked households, 2023 (percent)
Main reasonShare of unbanked households
Not enough money to meet minimum balance requirements23.3%
Don't trust banks15.7%
Bank account fees are too high8.9%
Avoiding a bank gives more privacy5.1%
Don't have the ID required to open an account5.1%
Problems with past banking or credit history3.4%
Bank locations are inconvenient2.5%
Banks don't offer needed products and services1.7%
Bank account fees are too unpredictable1.2%
Some other reason18.1%
Did not select a reason15.0%

How do unbanked households pay bills?

66.2% of unbanked households were cash only in 2023, meaning they were using neither a nonbank online payment service nor a prepaid card; the FDIC notes these households likely rely on cash and paper payments such as money orders. 26.3% had bought a money order somewhere other than a bank in the past 12 months, and 93.8% of those used money orders to pay bills, a category the survey asks about as "pay bills like rent, mortgage, utilities, or child care".
Payment apps and prepaid cards reach some unbanked households. 21.6% were using a prepaid card and 20.1% a nonbank online payment service; the FDIC gives PayPal, Venmo and Cash App as examples and excludes Zelle, which works through bank accounts. Among unbanked households using them, 60.8% of online payment service users and 73.9% of prepaid card users used them to pay bills.
Among non-homeowners as a whole, 14.5% used a nonbank money order in the past 12 months, down from 17.2% in 2021 and 21.2% in 2019. The share who were cash-only unbanked rose to 6.1% from 5.3% in 2021. Both changes from 2021 were statistically significant.
How unbanked households handled payments, 2023 (percent of unbanked households)
MeasureUnbanked households
Used a nonbank money order in the past 12 months26.3%
Used a nonbank check casher in the past 12 months18.2%
Using a prepaid card21.6%
Using a nonbank online payment service20.1%
Cash only: using neither a nonbank online payment service nor a prepaid card66.2%

What this means for landlords

These are considerations to weigh against your own tenants and local rules, not recommendations.
  • If rent can only be paid by bank transfer, households without an account need another route. Nationally, 9.4% of non-homeowner households had no account in 2023, and among unbanked households that bought money orders, 93.8% used them to pay bills.
  • Rules on accepted rent payment methods vary by state and locality. Check the rules where your property is before changing how you take rent.
  • For any payment taken outside a bank, such as a money order or cash, recording it on the day it arrives keeps your ledger current. Receipt rules vary by state and locality.
  • Having an account does not mean every payment flows through it: 21.2% of non-homeowners were underbanked, and 57.2% of banked non-homeowners who used their account did so mainly through mobile banking.
  • Survey figures describe groups of households, not applicants or tenants. Apply any payment policy the same way to every tenant.

Methodology

The FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households is a supplement to the Census Bureau's Current Population Survey. The 2023 supplement was conducted in June 2023; 42,083 households took part in the CPS and 29,483 answered the supplement, an overall supplement response rate of 49 percent.
The FDIC defines a household as unbanked if no one in it had a checking or savings account at a bank or credit union, and as underbanked if it had an account but in the past 12 months used at least one of eight nonbank financial services: money orders, check cashing, international remittances, rent-to-own services, or payday, pawn shop, auto title or tax refund anticipation loans. Cash-only unbanked households are unbanked households using neither a nonbank online payment service nor a prepaid card.
Figures by homeownership come from the FDIC's 2023 appendix tables A.2, A.5, B.3, C.1, C.2, C.5, D.1, D.2, D.4, G.1 and G.4; uses of online payment services and prepaid cards from C.3 and C.4; main reasons from table A.7; the national trend from the 2023 report. Household counts in millions and the ratio of non-homeowner to homeowner rates are our calculations from the FDIC's figures. Statements that a change is statistically significant follow the FDIC's tests at the 10 percent level.
In the FDIC's processing code, a household is a homeowner when the Current Population Survey records its home as owned or being bought by a household member, and a non-homeowner when the home is rented for cash or occupied without payment of cash rent.

Limitations

Keep these limits in mind when using the figures.
  • Non-homeowners are not exactly renters. The group includes households that live somewhere without paying cash rent, and the FDIC's tables do not separate them.
  • The survey measures households, not individuals. A household counts as banked if anyone in it has an account, so some adults in banked households may have no account of their own.
  • Main reasons are published for all unbanked households, not by homeownership.
  • Estimates come from a sample and carry sampling error; the FDIC publishes 90% confidence intervals for rates, shown above for the unbanked rate. Answers are self-reported.
  • The 2023 survey is the latest the FDIC has posted. As of October 25, 2026, its survey page lists no 2025 results. Since 2011 the survey has been run in June of odd-numbered years (the first, in 2009, was in January), and the FDIC says new reports are released in the fall of even-numbered years.
  • Household counts come from survey weights, which the FDIC notes run somewhat higher than Census's household estimates (133.7 million vs 130.1 million in June 2023).
  • National figures do not show conditions in any one state, city or property.
Horizontal bar chart comparing households that do not own their home with homeowners in 2023: unbanked: non-homeowners 9.4%; unbanked: homeowners 1.6%; underbanked: non-homeowners 21.2%; underbanked: homeowners 10.6%; cash-only unbanked: non-homeowners 6.1%; cash-only unbanked: homeowners 1.1%; used a nonbank money order (past 12 months): non-homeowners 14.5%; used a nonbank money order (past 12 months): homeowners 4.7%.
Banking measures by whether households own their home, 2023. Source: FDIC, 2023 National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households, appendix tables G.1, C.5 and D.1.
Horizontal bar chart of the main reason unbanked households gave for not having a bank account in 2023: not enough money to meet minimum balance requirements 23.3%; don't trust banks 15.7%; bank account fees are too high 8.9%; avoiding a bank gives more privacy 5.1%; don't have the ID required to open an account 5.1%; problems with past banking or credit history 3.4%; bank locations are inconvenient 2.5%; banks don't offer needed products and services 1.7%; bank account fees are too unpredictable 1.2%. Another 18.1% gave some other reason and 15.0% did not select a reason.
Main reason for not having a bank account, all unbanked households, 2023. Source: FDIC, 2023 National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households, appendix table A.7.

Questions that come up

Does this page count renters exactly?

Close, but not exactly. The FDIC's tables split households into homeowners and non-homeowners. Non-homeowners are households that rent for cash or live in a home without paying cash rent, which matches Census's renter-occupied category. The tables do not separate the two.

What does underbanked mean?

A household with a bank or credit union account that, in the past 12 months, also used a nonbank service such as a money order, check casher, rent-to-own service or payday loan. 21.2% of non-homeowner households and 10.6% of homeowners were underbanked in 2023.

How many households have no bank account in total?

About 5.6 million, or 4.2% of U.S. households, in 2023. About 4.2 million of them did not own their home and about 1.4 million did.

Does this page include 2025 data?

No. As of October 25, 2026, the FDIC's survey page lists the 2023 survey, published in November 2024, as the latest. The FDIC usually releases new results in the fall of even-numbered years.

Sources and references

Follow each source to check the underlying claim. Access checks and professional review are different steps.
1. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households
Survey home page; lists the 2023 survey as the latest edition and its key findings (4.2 percent of households, about 5.6 million, were unbanked in 2023).
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
2. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
2023 FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households: Report
Definitions of unbanked, underbanked and cash-only unbanked households; Figure 1.1 national unbanked rate, 2009 to 2023; use of nonbank online payment services, prepaid cards and money orders, and the share of users who used them to pay bills (the survey's examples are rent, mortgage, utilities and child care).
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
3. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
2023 FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households: Appendix Tables
Tables A.2 and A.5 (unbanked rates and counts by homeownership), A.7 (main reason for not having an account), B.3, C.1, C.2, C.5, D.1, D.2 and D.4 (account access and nonbank transactions by homeownership and bank account ownership), C.3 and C.4 (uses of nonbank online payment services and prepaid cards), G.1 and G.4 (fully banked, underbanked and unbanked by homeownership).
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
4. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
2023 FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households: Technical Notes
The survey is a supplement to the Census Bureau's June 2023 Current Population Survey; 42,083 households took part in the CPS and 29,483 answered the supplement, an overall supplement response rate of 49 percent; household weights sum to 133.7 million, against the Housing Vacancy Survey's 130.1 million households for June 2023.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
5. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
FDIC Household Survey: Data Downloads and Resources
FDIC processing code (source-code.zip) codes households as homeowners when the CPS tenure item is 'owned or being bought by a household member' and as non-homeowners otherwise (rented for cash, or occupied without payment of cash rent).
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
6. Primary source · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
FDIC Household Survey: Frequently Asked Questions
A new survey report is released every two years, in the fall of even-numbered years.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
7. Primary source · U.S. Census Bureau
Housing Vacancies and Homeownership: Definitions and Explanations
Tenure definition used in Census's Current Population Survey housing tables: homes not occupied by an owner are classified as renter occupied, including those occupied without payment of cash rent.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.

Revision history

2026-10-25
First publication with the FDIC's 2023 National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households.
Report a correction to this resource