Skip to main content
Research · beginner

How many homes have flood insurance, and where?

FEMA data on how many residential buildings carry National Flood Insurance Program policies in each state, where flood claims are paid, and what the federal policy covers for rental owners.
By Logan Piper, Aptoria's founder, who has managed residential rental property since age 13 and has owned since 21 · 9 min read · Updated 2026-10-24 · Last reviewed 2026-10-24
Technical content review: Claude technical editorial review. Every number re-fetched or recomputed against the cited source; derived figures recomputed independently; wording checked for overstatement, copying and fair-housing safety. Findings and resolutions are in the evidence file.
This is a technical review, not independent human or professional review.
Aptoria
In this resource
The short answer
The key numbers
How many homes have flood insurance?
Which states have the most flood insurance?
How much does the NFIP pay in flood claims?
Where are flood claims paid?
Sources and references
10
Revision history
1
Flood insurance by state
In this resource
Research
1. The key numbers
FEMA publishes how many residential buildings in each county have a National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) policy, and the claims the program has recorded. These figures cover the federal program only. FEMA does not have data on private flood insurance, so total flood coverage is higher than shown here by an unknown amount.
2. How many homes have flood insurance?
The NFIP had 3,161,236 residential policy contracts in force as of August 3, 2026, which FEMA describes as a good approximation of the number of insured buildings; a condominium association's building policy counts once even though it covers many units. Against FEMA's count of 109.3 million residential buildings, that is about 2.9%, or roughly one building in 35, our calculation.
3. Which states have the most flood insurance?
Louisiana has the highest share, with 22.0% of residential buildings insured through the NFIP, followed by Florida at 13.7%, South Carolina at 6.1%, Texas at 5.8% and New Jersey at 5.0%. Those are the only five states at 5% or more. The median across the 50 states and D.C. is 1.1%, and 24 states are under 1%; Minnesota is lowest at 0.2%.
4. How much does the NFIP pay in flood claims?
From 2016 through 2025, the NFIP recorded 586,148 claims and paid $36.8 billion on them, our tally of FEMA's redacted claims data in current dollars. About 80% of those claims had a payment.
5. Where are flood claims paid?
Florida received 42% of NFIP claim payments for losses from 2016 to 2025, and Florida, Texas and Louisiana together received 84%, our tally.
6. What do the claims data say about rental property?
Single-family homes, including mobile and manufactured homes, account for most claims: 82% of claims from 2016 to 2025, our grouping of FEMA's occupancy codes. Policies on residential buildings with 2 to 4 units had 18,881 claims and policies on residential buildings with 5 or more units had 12,844, with $2.09 billion paid between them. Condominium associations, single units within multi-unit buildings and nonresidential buildings are counted separately.
7. What does an NFIP policy cover for a rental owner?
Federal rules set the limits. Under 44 CFR 61.6, an NFIP building policy in the regular program can cover up to $250,000 for a single-family or 2 to 4 unit building and up to $500,000 for other residential buildings, including multifamily buildings. Residential contents coverage is capped at $100,000, and contents limits are not per building, so a tenant can buy a separate contents policy for their own belongings.
Flood insurance by state
Format
Research
Difficulty
beginner
Reading time
9 min read
Updated
2026-10-24
Last reviewed
2026-10-24
Sources and references
10
In this resource
1. The key numbers
FEMA publishes how many residential buildings in each county have a National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) policy, and the claims the program has recorded. These figures cover the federal program only. FEMA does not have data on private flood insurance, so total flood coverage is higher than shown here by an unknown amount.
Key takeaways
About 2.9% of residential buildings had an NFIP policy as of August 3, 2026: 3,161,236 contracts, by our sum of FEMA county data.
Louisiana (22.0%) and Florida (13.7%) have the highest shares; 24 states are under 1%.
Florida, Texas and Louisiana hold 60% of residential NFIP contracts and received 84% of all NFIP claim payments for losses from 2016 to 2025.
The short answer
Few do. As of August 3, 2026, the National Flood Insurance Program had 3.16 million residential policy contracts in force, covering about 2.9% of the nation's residential buildings by our sum of FEMA's county data. Coverage is concentrated in a few Gulf and Atlantic states: 22% of buildings in Louisiana and 14% in Florida, but under 1% in 24 states. Private flood policies are not counted.

Key takeaways

  • About 2.9% of residential buildings had an NFIP policy as of August 3, 2026: 3,161,236 contracts, by our sum of FEMA county data.
  • Louisiana (22.0%) and Florida (13.7%) have the highest shares; 24 states are under 1%.
  • Florida, Texas and Louisiana hold 60% of residential NFIP contracts and received 84% of all NFIP claim payments for losses from 2016 to 2025.
  • The NFIP paid $36.8 billion on claims for losses from 2016 to 2025, with 2017 losses alone at $10.7 billion, in current dollars.

The key numbers

FEMA publishes how many residential buildings in each county have a National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) policy, and the claims the program has recorded. These figures cover the federal program only. FEMA does not have data on private flood insurance, so total flood coverage is higher than shown here by an unknown amount.
National Flood Insurance Program at a glance (residential policies as of August 3, 2026; claims by year of loss)
MeasureValueNote
Residential policy contracts in force3,161,236NFIP only; private flood insurance not included
Residential buildings in FEMA's structure inventory109.3 millionNational Structure Inventory 2022
Share of residential buildings with an NFIP policy2.9%Our sum of FEMA's county rows
Residential contracts in high-risk flood areas1,839,454 (58% of contracts)Special Flood Hazard Area
Share of residential contracts in Florida, Texas and Louisiana60%Florida alone: 33%
Claims with a year of loss from 2016 to 2025586,14880% had a payment, our tally
Amount paid on those claims$36.8 billionCurrent dollars, not adjusted for inflation

How many homes have flood insurance?

The NFIP had 3,161,236 residential policy contracts in force as of August 3, 2026, which FEMA describes as a good approximation of the number of insured buildings; a condominium association's building policy counts once even though it covers many units. Against FEMA's count of 109.3 million residential buildings, that is about 2.9%, or roughly one building in 35, our calculation.
Most of those policies are in high-risk areas. Of the total, 1,839,454 residential contracts, or 58%, are on buildings in the Special Flood Hazard Area, which federal rules define as land subject to a 1% or greater chance of flooding in any given year. The other 1.32 million are outside it.

Which states have the most flood insurance?

Louisiana has the highest share, with 22.0% of residential buildings insured through the NFIP, followed by Florida at 13.7%, South Carolina at 6.1%, Texas at 5.8% and New Jersey at 5.0%. Those are the only five states at 5% or more. The median across the 50 states and D.C. is 1.1%, and 24 states are under 1%; Minnesota is lowest at 0.2%.
By count, Florida alone holds 33% of the nation's residential NFIP contracts (1,040,662), and Florida, Texas and Louisiana together hold 60%. These state figures are our sums of FEMA's county rows.
Share of residential buildings with an NFIP policy, 10 highest and 3 lowest states, August 3, 2026 (our sum of FEMA county rows)
StateShare of residential buildings insuredResidential contracts in forceShare of U.S. contracts
Louisiana22.0%359,01311.4%
Florida13.7%1,040,66232.9%
South Carolina6.1%121,4173.8%
Texas5.8%504,81616.0%
New Jersey5.0%121,4623.8%
Delaware4.8%17,5470.6%
Hawaii3.9%11,8290.4%
Mississippi3.5%40,9541.3%
Rhode Island2.7%8,3600.3%
Virginia2.7%72,5142.3%
Michigan0.4%16,0360.5%
Utah0.3%3,1690.1%
Minnesota0.2%5,1660.2%
United States (50 states and D.C.)2.9%3,161,236100%

How much does the NFIP pay in flood claims?

From 2016 through 2025, the NFIP recorded 586,148 claims and paid $36.8 billion on them, our tally of FEMA's redacted claims data in current dollars. About 80% of those claims had a payment.
Payments are uneven from year to year. Losses in 2017 drew $10.7 billion, 2012 drew $9.7 billion and 2024 drew $8.8 billion, while most other years from 2006 on were under $3 billion. Figures for 2024 and 2025 may still change. FEMA says the dataset is updated about monthly and lags the program's system of record. Some recent claims may also not yet be fully paid.
NFIP claims and amounts paid by year of loss, 2016 to 2025 (our tally of FEMA's redacted claims data; current dollars)
Year of lossClaimsAmount paid
201685,497$4.5 billion
2017145,681$10.7 billion
201842,625$1.6 billion
201935,312$1.5 billion
202033,185$0.9 billion
202146,699$2.0 billion
202260,262$5.3 billion
202321,690$1.0 billion
2024102,054$8.8 billion
202513,143$0.6 billion

Where are flood claims paid?

Florida received 42% of NFIP claim payments for losses from 2016 to 2025, and Florida, Texas and Louisiana together received 84%, our tally.
States with the most NFIP claim payments, years of loss 2016 to 2025 (our tally; current dollars)
StateClaimsAmount paidShare of U.S. payments
Florida199,277$15.5 billion42.1%
Texas137,995$11.2 billion30.5%
Louisiana71,293$4.3 billion11.6%
North Carolina32,329$1.3 billion3.5%
New Jersey14,317$0.5 billion1.4%
South Carolina15,590$0.4 billion1.2%
New York11,892$0.3 billion0.9%
Pennsylvania8,433$0.3 billion0.8%

What do the claims data say about rental property?

Single-family homes, including mobile and manufactured homes, account for most claims: 82% of claims from 2016 to 2025, our grouping of FEMA's occupancy codes. Policies on residential buildings with 2 to 4 units had 18,881 claims and policies on residential buildings with 5 or more units had 12,844, with $2.09 billion paid between them. Condominium associations, single units within multi-unit buildings and nonresidential buildings are counted separately.
FEMA's claims data also flag rental properties. In 2024, 8.9% of claims were on properties flagged as rentals. The flag was set on fewer than 0.5% of claims in every year from 2006 to 2012 and rose gradually after that. The data do not say whether that reflects more rentals or a change in how the flag was recorded, so we do not show a trend.

What does an NFIP policy cover for a rental owner?

Federal rules set the limits. Under 44 CFR 61.6, an NFIP building policy in the regular program can cover up to $250,000 for a single-family or 2 to 4 unit building and up to $500,000 for other residential buildings, including multifamily buildings. Residential contents coverage is capped at $100,000, and contents limits are not per building, so a tenant can buy a separate contents policy for their own belongings.
The standard Dwelling Form, used for one to four family buildings, pays only for direct physical loss by flood. Its exclusions list loss of revenue or profits and loss of use of the property. The General Property Form, used for multifamily buildings with five or more units that are not condominiums, lists the same exclusions. New coverage generally starts 30 days after purchase, under 44 CFR 61.11, though there is no wait when coverage is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a loan.
Congress must periodically renew the program. As of October 24, 2026, FEMA says the NFIP's current authorization runs to December 11, 2026.

What this means for landlords

These are considerations, not insurance advice. Coverage needs and lender requirements depend on the property, its flood zone and the loan, so talk with a licensed insurance professional about a specific building.
  • FloodSmart says most homeowners and renters policies do not cover flood damage. It may be worth checking whether any policy on a rental excludes flood before assuming it is covered.
  • Outside high-risk zones, NFIP coverage is rare. About 1.32 million residential buildings outside the Special Flood Hazard Area have NFIP policies, about 1.2% of all residential buildings by our calculation.
  • FloodSmart says building and contents coverage are typically bought separately and have separate deductibles. A landlord's building policy does not cover a tenant's belongings; tenants can buy their own contents coverage.
  • The Dwelling Form lists loss of revenue or profits among its exclusions. Ask a licensed insurance professional how that applies to lost rent and whether any other coverage could apply.
  • Under the 30-day rule, a new policy bought shortly before a flood generally will not be in force yet unless an exception applies, such as buying it when making, increasing, extending or renewing a loan.
  • Nationally, claim payments come in a few heavy years: 2017, 2012 and 2024 together drew $29.2 billion. The operating reserve glossary entry and the cash flow calculator linked below cover reserve planning in general.

Methodology

Coverage figures come from FEMA's NFIP Residential Penetration Rates dataset, with county counts as of August 3, 2026. FEMA counts residential policy contracts in force from the program's system of record and residential structures from the National Structure Inventory 2022. We added the county rows to get state and national totals and divided contracts by structures. 372 contracts listed under unknown counties have no structure count; they are in the contract totals but left out of the rates.
Claims figures come from FEMA's NFIP Redacted Claims dataset, version 3, which FEMA describes as claims transactions. We pulled every claim record with a year of loss from 2006 to 2025 through the OpenFEMA API, checked each year's row count against the API's own count, and added the amounts paid on building, contents and increased cost of compliance coverage. Amounts are in current dollars and are not net of later recoveries. Occupancy groups combine FEMA's older and newer occupancy codes.
Program rules come from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations as of October 22, 2026, FEMA's FloodSmart site and FEMA's NFIP reauthorization page. FEMA's dataset descriptions and field definitions come from the OpenFEMA metadata service.

Limitations

Read the figures with these limits in mind.
  • Private flood insurance is not included. FEMA says private take-up rates are not available to it, so the share of buildings with any flood coverage is higher than the NFIP share by an unknown amount.
  • FEMA warns that incomplete structure counts in some counties can understate the building stock and inflate penetration rates.
  • We do not report a high-risk-area penetration rate. In the file, 27 counties have high-risk rates above 100% and 593 counties show high-risk contracts but no high-risk structures, so the high-risk structure counts are not reliable enough to divide by.
  • Contracts in force approximate insured buildings, not housing units. A condominium association policy counts once, and the counts do not say whether a building is rented.
  • The claims data are redacted, lag the system of record, and are not an official federal report, according to FEMA. Recent years can still change as claims are reported and closed.
  • Dollar amounts are not adjusted for inflation, so payments in earlier years are not directly comparable with recent ones.
  • The rental flag was set on very few claims before 2013, and FEMA's data do not explain why, so it is a rough guide for recent claims only and may not capture every rental.
Horizontal bar chart of the share of residential buildings with a National Flood Insurance Program policy in the 15 states with the highest rates, as of August 3, 2026. Louisiana is highest at 22.0%, followed by Florida at 13.7%, South Carolina at 6.1% and Texas at 5.8%. The 15th, North Dakota, is at 1.8%. The U.S. rate is 2.9%. Private flood insurance is not included.
Share of residential buildings with an NFIP policy, 15 highest states, August 3, 2026. Source: FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates; state rates are our sums.
Bar chart of National Flood Insurance Program claim payments by year of loss from 2006 to 2025, in current dollars, from our tally of FEMA's redacted claims data. The largest years are 2017 at $10.7 billion, 2012 at $9.7 billion and 2024 at $8.8 billion. Most other years are under $3 billion. Figures for 2024 and 2025 may still change as claims are settled.
NFIP amounts paid by year of loss, 2006 to 2025, current dollars. Source: FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, our tally.

Questions that come up

Does this page include private flood insurance?

No. FEMA's penetration-rate data cover only National Flood Insurance Program policies, and FEMA says private flood insurance take-up is not available to it. The share of buildings with any flood coverage is higher than shown.

Why do so few homes outside high-risk zones have flood insurance?

The data show how many do, not why. Of the 3,161,236 residential NFIP contracts, 1.32 million are on buildings outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, about 1.2% of all residential buildings, our calculation. FEMA's data do not record owners' reasons for buying or not buying.

Does an NFIP policy cover a tenant's belongings?

Not a landlord's building policy. Under federal rules, building and contents coverage are separate, residential contents coverage is capped at $100,000, and contents limits are not per building, so a tenant can buy a contents policy for their own belongings.

Does this page tell me whether I must buy flood insurance?

No. Whether flood insurance is required depends on the property, its flood zone and the loan. A lender or a licensed insurance professional can say what applies to a specific building.

Sources and references

Follow each source to check the underlying claim. Access checks and professional review are different steps.
1. Primary source · Federal Emergency Management Agency
NFIP Residential Penetration Rates (OpenFEMA dataset, v1)
County residential NFIP policy contracts in force and residential structure counts as of August 3, 2026, inside and outside the Special Flood Hazard Area; FEMA notes that private flood insurance is not included and that incomplete structure counts can inflate rates.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
2. Primary source · Federal Emergency Management Agency
NFIP Redacted Claims (OpenFEMA dataset, v3)
Claim transactions by year of loss and state with amounts paid on building, contents and increased cost of compliance coverage, occupancy type and the rental property indicator; FEMA notes the data lag the system of record and are not an official federal report.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
3. Primary source · Federal Emergency Management Agency
OpenFEMA dataset and field descriptions
Dataset descriptions and field definitions for the penetration-rate and claims datasets, including the definition of policy contracts in force, the occupancy codes and the rental property indicator.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
4. Primary source · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (Office of the Federal Register)
44 CFR 59.1, Definitions
An area of special flood hazard is land in the flood plain subject to a 1 percent or greater chance of flooding in any given year; special flood hazard area means the same.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
5. Primary source · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (Office of the Federal Register)
44 CFR 61.6, Maximum amounts of coverage available
Regular program building limits of $250,000 for single-family and two-to-four family buildings and $500,000 for other residential buildings, a $100,000 residential contents limit, and contents limits that are not per building.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
6. Primary source · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (Office of the Federal Register)
44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage under the Standard Flood Insurance Policy, New Business Applications and Endorsements
New coverage generally takes effect on the 30th calendar day after application and payment, with exceptions including coverage bought in connection with making, increasing, extending or renewing a loan.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
7. Primary source · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (Office of the Federal Register)
44 CFR part 61, appendix A(1), Standard Flood Insurance Policy Dwelling Form
The Dwelling Form insures one to four family residential buildings, pays only for direct physical loss by flood, and excludes loss of revenue or profits and loss of use.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
8. Primary source · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (Office of the Federal Register)
44 CFR part 61, appendix A(2), Standard Flood Insurance Policy General Property Form
The General Property Form covers multifamily buildings designed for 5 or more families that are not condominium buildings, pays only for direct physical loss by flood, and excludes loss of revenue or profits and loss of use.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
9. Primary source · Federal Emergency Management Agency
Congressional Reauthorization for the National Flood Insurance Program
Legislation signed September 2, 2026 extends the NFIP's authorization to December 11, 2026; Congress must reauthorize the NFIP by 11:59 p.m. on December 11, 2026.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
10. Primary source · Federal Emergency Management Agency
Buy a flood insurance policy (FloodSmart)
Coverage starts 30 days after purchase with four exceptions, most homeowners and renters policies do not cover flood, NFIP policies last one year, renters can buy contents coverage up to $100,000, and building and contents coverage are typically bought separately and have separate deductibles.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.

Revision history

2026-10-24
First publication with NFIP residential contracts as of August 3, 2026 and claims by year of loss through 2025.
Report a correction to this resource