Skip to main content
Research · beginner

How many households get help with energy bills (LIHEAP)?

HHS data on how many households the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program helps, with what kinds of help, how many eligible households it reaches, how renters compare, and the program's funding status.
By Logan Piper, Aptoria's founder, who has managed residential rental property since age 13 and has owned since 21 · 9 min read · Updated 2026-10-25 · Last reviewed 2026-10-25
Technical content review: Claude technical editorial review. Every number re-fetched or recomputed against the cited source; derived figures recomputed independently; wording checked for overstatement, copying and fair-housing safety. Findings and resolutions are in the evidence file.
This is a technical review, not independent human or professional review.
Aptoria
In this resource
The short answer
The key numbers
Is the number of households going up or down?
Who is eligible, and how many are reached?
How many renters get energy assistance?
What is LIHEAP's funding status?
Sources and references
17
Revision history
1
LIHEAP energy assistance by the numbers
In this resource
Research
1. The key numbers
HHS counts households helped by the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program from reports filed by states and D.C. The household total is unduplicated, but a household can get more than one kind of help, so the rows below add up to more than the total. Fiscal 2025 figures are preliminary.
2. Is the number of households going up or down?
Since fiscal 2014 the count has stayed between 5 and 6.5 million households a year. It was highest in this period in fiscal 2015 (6.24 million) and lowest in fiscal 2021 (5.39 million). It rose to 6.07 million in fiscal 2022, then eased in the preliminary figures to 5.70 million in fiscal 2025.
3. Who is eligible, and how many are reached?
Federal law sets the maximum: a household can qualify with income up to the greater of 150 percent of the poverty guidelines or 60 percent of its state's median income, depending on household size, and states may also serve households with a member receiving TANF, SSI, SNAP or certain veterans' benefits. States set their own income limits within that range, but cannot exclude a household on income alone if its income is below 110 percent of the poverty level, and can add other requirements, so being income-eligible does not guarantee help.
4. How many renters get energy assistance?
HHS's program reports do not split households into renters and owners, so this section uses EIA's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey. It asked whether the household had taken part in a home energy assistance program that helps pay energy bills or fix broken equipment, and in which years. That covers LIHEAP but is not limited to it.
5. What is LIHEAP's funding status?
LIHEAP is funded each year by Congress. ACF's budget documents show $4.025 billion for the block grant in fiscal 2025, and the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 provided $4.045 billion for fiscal 2026, of which up to $9.6 million may be reserved for HHS technical assistance, training, monitoring and administrative expenses. ACF released the fiscal 2026 money in parts: $3.61 billion in block grant funds plus $100 million in infrastructure act funds on November 28, 2025, under a continuing resolution, and $421.5 million on April 17, 2026.
6. What this means for landlords
These are considerations to weigh against your own rentals, not legal or financial advice.
7. Methodology
Program figures come from HHS's LIHEAP Data Warehouse, which compiles reports filed by state and D.C. grant recipients and excludes territories and tribes that receive funds directly. We queried its national and state reports for fiscal 2014 to 2025 through the same public interface its web pages use. State rows add exactly to the national totals, and HHS's state percentages of eligible households served by heating help match heating households divided by eligible households. The warehouse marks fiscal 2023 to 2025 as not final; fiscal 2025 state data were uploaded as preliminary.
LIHEAP energy assistance by the numbers
Format
Research
Difficulty
beginner
Reading time
9 min read
Updated
2026-10-25
Last reviewed
2026-10-25
Sources and references
17
In this resource
1. The key numbers
HHS counts households helped by the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program from reports filed by states and D.C. The household total is unduplicated, but a household can get more than one kind of help, so the rows below add up to more than the total. Fiscal 2025 figures are preliminary.
Key takeaways
LIHEAP served 5,703,340 households in the 50 states and D.C. in fiscal 2025, by HHS's preliminary count, against 6,070,331 in fiscal 2022.
Heating assistance is the largest type: 4.8 million households in fiscal 2025, against 0.8 million for cooling.
In fiscal 2022, heating help reached about 15.1% of federally income-eligible households nationally, from 51.2% in New York to 1.0% in Arizona.
The short answer
About 5.7 million households in fiscal 2025, by HHS's preliminary count. The exact figure for the 50 states and D.C. is 5,703,340, against 6.1 million in fiscal 2022, the latest final year. Most got heating help. In fiscal 2022, heating help reached about 15% of households HHS counts as federally income-eligible (our calculation).

Key takeaways

  • LIHEAP served 5,703,340 households in the 50 states and D.C. in fiscal 2025, by HHS's preliminary count, against 6,070,331 in fiscal 2022.
  • Heating assistance is the largest type: 4.8 million households in fiscal 2025, against 0.8 million for cooling.
  • In fiscal 2022, heating help reached about 15.1% of federally income-eligible households nationally, from 51.2% in New York to 1.0% in Arizona.
  • In EIA's 2020 survey, 5.9% of renter households took part in a home energy assistance program, against 2.3% of owners.
  • Congress funded LIHEAP at $4.045 billion for fiscal 2026 after a budget request to eliminate it; fiscal 2027 funding is under a continuing resolution that expires December 11, 2026.

The key numbers

HHS counts households helped by the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program from reports filed by states and D.C. The household total is unduplicated, but a household can get more than one kind of help, so the rows below add up to more than the total. Fiscal 2025 figures are preliminary.
Average benefits are what grant recipients report per household. HHS notes they are not directly comparable to funding divided by households, because funds obligated in one year can be spent in the next, and it does not collect an average for weatherization.
LIHEAP households by type of assistance, 50 states and D.C. (fiscal 2025 preliminary; fiscal 2022 final)
Type of assistanceFiscal 2025 (preliminary)Fiscal 2022 (final)
Households served (unduplicated)5,703,3406,070,331
Heating assistance4,808,0875,129,683
Winter or year-round crisis assistance1,199,5561,599,549
Cooling assistance778,826824,692
Summer crisis assistance113,222174,285
Weatherization45,15459,180
Average heating benefit per household$467$539
Average cooling benefit per household$711$584
Average winter crisis benefit per household$243$331

Is the number of households going up or down?

Since fiscal 2014 the count has stayed between 5 and 6.5 million households a year. It was highest in this period in fiscal 2015 (6.24 million) and lowest in fiscal 2021 (5.39 million). It rose to 6.07 million in fiscal 2022, then eased in the preliminary figures to 5.70 million in fiscal 2025.
Total program funding reported by grant recipients jumped during the pandemic, to $8.56 billion in fiscal 2021 from $3.74 billion in fiscal 2019. Those totals include one-time supplemental money: grant recipients reported $885 million in CARES Act funds in fiscal 2020, and HHS's fiscal 2021 Report to Congress shows states received about $4.43 billion in American Rescue Plan Act funds that year. The preliminary fiscal 2025 total is $4.23 billion.
Average heating benefits also rose, from $415 in fiscal 2019 to $539 in fiscal 2022. In preliminary fiscal 2025 data the average heating benefit is $467 and the average cooling benefit $711.
LIHEAP households served and total program funding reported by grant recipients, 50 states and D.C.
Fiscal yearHouseholds servedTotal program fundingData status
20156,244,481$3.48 billionFinal
20195,781,626$3.74 billionFinal
20205,630,492$4.71 billionFinal
20215,391,802$8.56 billionFinal
20226,070,331$6.58 billionFinal
20235,939,605$6.22 billionPreliminary
20245,876,646$4.28 billionPreliminary
20255,703,340$4.23 billionPreliminary

Who is eligible, and how many are reached?

Federal law sets the maximum: a household can qualify with income up to the greater of 150 percent of the poverty guidelines or 60 percent of its state's median income, depending on household size, and states may also serve households with a member receiving TANF, SSI, SNAP or certain veterans' benefits. States set their own income limits within that range, but cannot exclude a household on income alone if its income is below 110 percent of the poverty level, and can add other requirements, so being income-eligible does not guarantee help.
HHS estimates 34.0 million households were federally income-eligible in fiscal 2022. Heating assistance went to 5.13 million households that year, about 15.1% of the eligible count, and all forms of help together reached 17.9% (our calculations from HHS totals). In preliminary fiscal 2025 data, the heating share is about 14.0%.
The share varies widely by state. HHS's figures for fiscal 2022 range from 51.2% in New York to 1.0% in Arizona, with a median state of 14.1%. HHS's measure counts heating assistance only, so it does not capture cooling or crisis help. In fiscal 2022, six grant recipients (Arizona, D.C., Florida, Kentucky, Louisiana and Oklahoma) reported more cooling than heating households.
Help is concentrated in a few states. In preliminary fiscal 2025 data, New York alone served 1,159,724 households, about 20% of the national total, and the five largest programs (New York, Michigan, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Ohio) served about 41%.
Share of federally income-eligible households receiving LIHEAP heating assistance, fiscal 2022 (five highest and five lowest states)
StateShare receiving heating assistance
New York51.2%
Vermont37.1%
Iowa32.8%
Wisconsin30.1%
Michigan29.4%
California2.8%
Texas2.8%
South Carolina2.6%
Florida1.8%
Arizona1.0%
United States (our calculation)15.1%

How many renters get energy assistance?

HHS's program reports do not split households into renters and owners, so this section uses EIA's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey. It asked whether the household had taken part in a home energy assistance program that helps pay energy bills or fix broken equipment, and in which years. That covers LIHEAP but is not limited to it.
In 2020, 5.9% (±0.6) of renter households said they took part in such a program, against 2.3% (±0.3) of owner households. Renters made up about 55% of participating households (±4 points), but about 33% of all households (our tabulation). As in EIA's tables, renter households include those living in their home without paying rent.
Renters were also more likely to report a disconnect or fuel delivery stop notice in the past year: 16.9% against 6.6% of owners. Each of these renter and owner differences is statistically significant.
The survey's count of households reporting assistance in 2020, about 4.3 million, is lower than HHS's program count for fiscal 2020. The two measure different things: one is what households recall in a survey, the other is what states report for a federal fiscal year.
Home energy assistance and disconnect notices, renter and owner households, 2020 RECS (90% margins of error in parentheses)
MeasureRenter householdsOwner households
Took part in a home energy assistance program in 20205.9% (±0.6)2.3% (±0.3)
Ever took part in a home energy assistance program8.9% (±0.9)3.5% (±0.3)
Received a disconnect or delivery stop notice in the past year16.9% (±0.7)6.6% (±0.4)

What is LIHEAP's funding status?

LIHEAP is funded each year by Congress. ACF's budget documents show $4.025 billion for the block grant in fiscal 2025, and the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 provided $4.045 billion for fiscal 2026, of which up to $9.6 million may be reserved for HHS technical assistance, training, monitoring and administrative expenses. ACF released the fiscal 2026 money in parts: $3.61 billion in block grant funds plus $100 million in infrastructure act funds on November 28, 2025, under a continuing resolution, and $421.5 million on April 17, 2026.
The President's budget requests for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 both proposed eliminating LIHEAP funding. Congress funded the program for fiscal 2026. ACF's fiscal 2027 budget justification lists 15 full-time-equivalent LIHEAP staff in fiscal 2025, 1 in fiscal 2026 and 0 requested for fiscal 2027.
For fiscal 2027, which began October 1, 2026, ACF released $3.63 billion on October 9, 2026. That is 90% of the funding available under a continuing resolution signed September 2, 2026, not a full-year appropriation. The continuing resolution runs through December 11, 2026, unless Congress acts sooner.

What this means for landlords

These are considerations to weigh against your own rentals, not legal or financial advice.
  • Tenants who pay their own heating or cooling bills may be able to get help. Eligibility and application rules are set by each state program; ACF points households to EnergyHelp.us for how to apply.
  • Renters report taking part in energy assistance programs more often than owners, about 6% against 2% in 2020, so some of your tenants may already use them.
  • LIHEAP funding is set by Congress each year, and recent budget requests proposed ending it. The amount of help available in a given winter can change.
  • Rules on utility shutoffs and on billing tenants for utilities vary by state and locality.

Methodology

Program figures come from HHS's LIHEAP Data Warehouse, which compiles reports filed by state and D.C. grant recipients and excludes territories and tribes that receive funds directly. We queried its national and state reports for fiscal 2014 to 2025 through the same public interface its web pages use. State rows add exactly to the national totals, and HHS's state percentages of eligible households served by heating help match heating households divided by eligible households. The warehouse marks fiscal 2023 to 2025 as not final; fiscal 2025 state data were uploaded as preliminary.
National shares of eligible households reached are our calculations: heating (or total) households divided by HHS's estimate of federally income-eligible households, which HHS builds from Census survey data.
Renter and owner figures are our tabulation of EIA's 2020 RECS microdata (18,496 households), using EIA's final weight and its 60 jackknife replicate weights for 90% margins of error. Before reporting them, the script reproduces 12 owner, renter and all-home counts in EIA's published Table HC11.1. Differences were tested at the 90% level. Figures are rounded once, at display.
Funding status comes from ACF funding release notices, ACF's fiscal 2027 budget justification, the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75) and the Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2027 (Pub. L. 119-103). This page reports what those documents say and takes no position on the program.

Limitations

Keep these limits in mind.
  • Fiscal 2023 to 2025 figures are preliminary and can be revised; fiscal 2022 is the latest final year, and the fiscal 2022 Report to Congress is the most recent one HHS has published.
  • States report the figures. HHS notes that some states with combined heating and cooling programs report those households under heating assistance, and some that give expedited heating help in a fuel crisis report the funds under heating but the households under crisis assistance. Comparisons between states should be read with that in mind.
  • Because state reporting practices differ, this page does not rank states by average benefit.
  • The renter and owner figures come from a 2020 survey and cover any home energy assistance program, not only LIHEAP.
  • Income-eligible counts are estimates from Census survey data, and households counted as eligible may not meet a state's other requirements.
  • Funding for fiscal 2027 had not been set for the full year when this page was written; the continuing resolution expires December 11, 2026. This page does not forecast funding or benefits.
Line chart of households served by LIHEAP in the 50 states and D.C., fiscal years 2014 to 2025: FY2014 6.19 million, FY2015 6.24 million, FY2016 5.90 million, FY2017 5.90 million, FY2018 5.82 million, FY2019 5.78 million, FY2020 5.63 million, FY2021 5.39 million, FY2022 6.07 million, FY2023 5.94 million, FY2024 5.88 million, FY2025 5.70 million. Fiscal 2023 to 2025 figures are preliminary.
Households served by LIHEAP, 50 states and D.C., fiscal 2014 to 2025; fiscal 2023 to 2025 are preliminary. Source: HHS LIHEAP Data Warehouse.
Bar chart of the share of federally income-eligible households that received LIHEAP heating assistance in fiscal 2022: New York 51.2%, Vermont 37.1%, Iowa 32.8%, Wisconsin 30.1%, Michigan 29.4%, United States (our calculation) 15.1%, California 2.8%, Texas 2.8%, South Carolina 2.6%, Florida 1.8%, Arizona 1.0%. HHS computes the state shares; the U.S. figure is our calculation from HHS totals. Cooling and crisis help are not included.
Share of federally income-eligible households receiving LIHEAP heating assistance, fiscal 2022, five highest and five lowest states. Source: HHS LIHEAP Data Warehouse; U.S. figure is Aptoria's calculation.

Questions that come up

Does this page say whether a tenant qualifies for LIHEAP?

No. It reports national and state program data. Each state sets its own income limit within the federal maximum and can add other rules, so a tenant should check with the state or local LIHEAP office. ACF points households to EnergyHelp.us for how to apply.

Does LIHEAP help renters whose heat is included in the rent?

This page's data cannot say. HHS's program reports do not split households by whether they rent or how they pay for heat. Federal law requires states to treat owners and renters equitably, and each state sets its own eligibility and benefit rules in its LIHEAP plan. The state LIHEAP office can say how its program treats households whose heat is included in rent.

Is LIHEAP being eliminated?

The President's budget requests for fiscal 2026 and 2027 proposed ending LIHEAP funding. Congress funded it for fiscal 2026, at $4.045 billion in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, and ACF released fiscal 2027 money in October 2026 under a temporary continuing resolution. Full-year 2027 funding had not been set when this page was written, and the continuing resolution expires December 11, 2026.

Why are recent years marked preliminary?

HHS's LIHEAP Data Warehouse lists fiscal 2023 to 2025 as not final, and HHS says data for those years should be considered "preliminary pending final data validation," so recent numbers can change.

Sources and references

Follow each source to check the underlying claim. Access checks and professional review are different steps.
1. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
LIHEAP Data Warehouse
National and state reports built from grantee reports: households served by type of assistance, total program funding, uses and sources of funds, average benefits by type of assistance, federally income-eligible households, and the percent of income-eligible households served by heating assistance, fiscal 2014 to 2025. Fiscal 2023 to 2025 are marked as not final. Excludes U.S. territories and direct-funded tribes.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
2. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
LIHEAP Performance Management website
What's new note that preliminary fiscal 2025 state data have been uploaded to the LIHEAP Data Warehouse.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
3. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
Methodology and sources used to develop LIHEAP income eligible population estimates
Federal maximum income eligibility is the greater of 150 percent of the HHS poverty guidelines or 60 percent of state median income; state guidelines can be as low as 110 percent of the poverty guidelines; income-eligible households may not be program-eligible; eligible counts are estimated from Census survey data.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
4. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
LIHEAP Reports to Congress
The fiscal 2022 Report to Congress is the most recent; HHS says data for fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025 should be considered preliminary pending final data validation.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
5. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
LIHEAP Report to Congress for Fiscal Year 2021 (PDF)
In fiscal 2021, 51 states received approximately $4.43 billion in supplemental American Rescue Plan Act (Pub. L. 117-2) LIHEAP allocations, alongside about $3.65 billion in regular block grant allocations.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
6. Primary source · U.S. Government Publishing Office
42 U.S.C. 8624, Applications and requirements
Eligibility: households with a member receiving TANF, SSI, SNAP or certain veterans' payments, or with income not above the greater of 150 percent of the poverty level or 60 percent of state median income; a state may not exclude a household solely on income if its income is below 110 percent of the poverty level; states must treat owners and renters equitably.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
7. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)
LIHEAP provides federally funded help with home energy bills, energy crises, weatherization and minor energy-related home repairs; ACF points households to EnergyHelp.us for how to apply.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
8. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
First Block Grant Funding Release FFY 2026
Released November 28, 2025 under a continuing resolution: $3,613,859,933 in regular block grant funds (90% of the amount then available) and $100,000,000 in Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funds.
Published 2025-11-28 · Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
9. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
Final Block Grant Funding Release FFY 2026
Released April 17, 2026: $421,540,067, the remaining 10% of continuing-resolution funding plus additional funds under the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (H.R. 7148).
Published 2026-04-17 · Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
10. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
First Block Grant Funding Release FFY 2027
Released October 9, 2026: $3,631,860,000, 90% of the funding available under the Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2027 (Pub. L. 119-103), signed September 2, 2026.
Published 2026-10-09 · Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
11. Primary source · U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families
Administration for Children, Families, and Communities: FY 2027 Justification of Estimates for Appropriations Committees (PDF)
LIHEAP block grant budget authority of $4,025 million in fiscal 2025 and $4,045 million enacted for fiscal 2026; the fiscal 2027 budget proposes no LIHEAP funding, and the same programs were proposed for elimination in the fiscal 2026 President's Budget; the Full-Time Equivalent by Source Table lists LIHEAP at 15 FTE in fiscal 2025, 1 in fiscal 2026 and 0 in the fiscal 2027 request.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
12. Primary source · U.S. Government Publishing Office
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75)
Appropriates $4,045,000,000 for LIHEAP payments for fiscal 2026, of which not more than $9,600,000 may be reserved by HHS for technical assistance, training and monitoring.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
13. Primary source · U.S. Government Publishing Office
Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2027 (Pub. L. 119-103)
Approved September 2, 2026; continues fiscal 2026 funding levels for fiscal 2027 and expires December 11, 2026 unless replaced sooner.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
14. Primary source · U.S. Energy Information Administration
2020 RECS microdata (CSV, version 7)
Household-level 2020 microdata with replicate weights: own or rent status (KOWNRENT), participation in a home energy assistance program (ENERGYASST, ENERGYASST20) and disconnect or delivery stop notices (SCALEE); source of the renter and owner shares on this page.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
15. Primary source · U.S. Energy Information Administration
Table HC11.1: Household energy insecurity, 2020 (XLSX)
Published 2020 counts of owner and renter households and of households reporting forgoing necessities, leaving home at unhealthy temperatures and receiving disconnect or delivery stop notices; rent includes households living rent-free. Used to validate our tabulation.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
16. Primary source · U.S. Energy Information Administration
2020 RECS household questionnaire, Form EIA-457A (PDF)
Wording of the energy assistance questions: whether the household has participated in a home energy assistance program that helps pay energy bills or fix broken equipment, and in which years.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.
17. Primary source · U.S. Energy Information Administration
Using the 2020 RECS microdata file to compute estimates and standard errors (PDF)
Jackknife variance method with 60 replicate weights.
Source checked 2026-10-25
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-25.

Revision history

2026-10-25
First publication with LIHEAP Data Warehouse data through preliminary fiscal 2025, EIA 2020 RECS microdata and ACF funding documents through October 2026.
Report a correction to this resource