Skip to main content
Research · introductory

How many apartments are built with the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit?

HUD's counts of Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects and units, how many are placed in service each year, which income limits recent projects use, how states compare, and national tenant totals.
By Logan Piper, Aptoria's founder, who has managed residential rental property since age 13 and has owned since 21 · 11 min read · Updated 2026-10-24 · Last reviewed 2026-10-24
Technical content review: Claude technical editorial review. Every number re-fetched or recomputed against the cited source; derived figures recomputed independently; wording checked for overstatement, copying and fair-housing safety. Findings and resolutions are in the evidence file.
This is a technical review, not independent human or professional review.
Aptoria
In this resource
The short answer
The national numbers
How does the tax credit work?
How many tax-credit apartments are built each year?
Are projects getting bigger?
Which income limits do recent projects use?
Sources and references
8
Revision history
1
LIHTC apartments by the numbers
In this resource
Research
1. The national numbers
HUD's National LIHTC Database covers projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024 and lists 55,345 projects with 3,860,546 units. That total includes 67 projects reported for 2025 or later and 2,765 with an unknown or unconfirmed year placed in service. Of all units, 3,611,592, or 94% by our calculation, are low-income units.
2. How does the tax credit work?
The Low-Income Housing Tax Credit is a federal income tax credit for owners of rental housing that sets aside units for lower-income households. State and local housing credit agencies allocate the credits, and HUD's database lists those allocating agencies.
3. How many tax-credit apartments are built each year?
Units placed in service rose through the 1990s and early 2000s and peaked in 2007 at 148,468 units in 1,806 projects. From 2013 through 2022, the ten years before the two that HUD flags as incomplete, an average of about 97,700 units in about 1,165 projects were placed in service each year.
4. Are projects getting bigger?
Yes. By our tabulation, projects placed in service from 1987 to 1999 averaged about 47 units, and projects from 2020 to 2024 averaged about 88. HUD's published table shows similar averages.
5. Which income limits do recent projects use?
Of the 4,698 projects placed in service from 2020 to 2024 that reported an elected ceiling, 76.3% chose the 60 percent of area median income ceiling, 18.3% chose income averaging and 5.4% chose the 50 percent ceiling (our tabulation). Another 310 projects did not report one.
6. Where are tax-credit apartments?
Across the 50 states and D.C., about 11.2 LIHTC units have been placed in service since 1987 for every 1,000 residents today, by our calculation. The District of Columbia has the highest rate (46.9), followed by New York (17.2), Vermont (16.3), Washington (15.5) and Mississippi (15.3).
7. What does HUD's tenant data show?
HUD's tenant data for December 31, 2023 report a vacancy rate of 5.2% across 2,338,687 units. California and the U.S. Virgin Islands did not submit 2023 tenant data, Mississippi submitted data for only 67 units, and HUD says its data are included only in the submission and matching tables, and Nevada is left out of the vacancy count.
LIHTC apartments by the numbers
Format
Research
Difficulty
introductory
Reading time
11 min read
Updated
2026-10-24
Last reviewed
2026-10-24
Sources and references
8
In this resource
1. The national numbers
HUD's National LIHTC Database covers projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024 and lists 55,345 projects with 3,860,546 units. That total includes 67 projects reported for 2025 or later and 2,765 with an unknown or unconfirmed year placed in service. Of all units, 3,611,592, or 94% by our calculation, are low-income units.
Key takeaways
HUD's database lists 3,860,546 units in 55,345 LIHTC projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024, 94% of them low-income units.
Production peaked in 2007 at 148,468 units; 2013 to 2022 averaged about 97,700 a year, and HUD says 2023 and 2024 are not complete.
Projects are larger and more often new construction: about 88 units on average in 2020 to 2024, against about 47 in 1987 to 1999.
The short answer
HUD's database counts 3.86 million apartments in 55,345 Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024, 3.61 million of them low-income units. From 2013 to 2022, about 97,700 units a year were placed in service, below the 2007 peak of 148,468. HUD says 2023 and 2024 are not yet complete.

Key takeaways

  • HUD's database lists 3,860,546 units in 55,345 LIHTC projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024, 94% of them low-income units.
  • Production peaked in 2007 at 148,468 units; 2013 to 2022 averaged about 97,700 a year, and HUD says 2023 and 2024 are not complete.
  • Projects are larger and more often new construction: about 88 units on average in 2020 to 2024, against about 47 in 1987 to 1999.
  • Income averaging, added in 2018, was elected by 24.9% of reporting projects placed in service in 2024.
  • HUD's 2023 tenant data show a 5.2% vacancy rate and a median household income of $18,600 among households with income reported.

The national numbers

HUD's National LIHTC Database covers projects placed in service from 1987 through 2024 and lists 55,345 projects with 3,860,546 units. That total includes 67 projects reported for 2025 or later and 2,765 with an unknown or unconfirmed year placed in service. Of all units, 3,611,592, or 94% by our calculation, are low-income units.
Allocating agencies report 11,229 projects (471,789 units) as no longer monitored for LIHTC compliance; HUD's reason codes include a completed extended-use period and a sale under a qualified contract. HUD's data dictionary notes that this status does not indicate whether a project still serves low-income households.
LIHTC projects and units placed in service, 1987 to 2024 (HUD database)
MeasureValue
Projects55,345
Units3,860,546
Low-income units3,611,592
Low-income share of units (our calculation)93.6%
Projects still monitored for LIHTC compliance44,116
Units in monitored projects3,388,757
Projects no longer monitored11,229
Projects with an unknown or unconfirmed placed-in-service year2,765

How does the tax credit work?

The Low-Income Housing Tax Credit is a federal income tax credit for owners of rental housing that sets aside units for lower-income households. State and local housing credit agencies allocate the credits, and HUD's database lists those allocating agencies.
Under 26 U.S.C. 42 (2024 edition; the 2025 amendments did not change these tests), an owner elects one of three minimum set-asides: at least 20 percent of units rent-restricted and occupied by households at or below 50 percent of area median gross income, at least 40 percent at or below 60 percent, or an average income test, under which at least 40 percent of units are rent-restricted and occupied by households within income limits the owner designates for each unit, in 10-point steps from 20 to 80 percent of area median income, with the designated limits averaging no more than 60 percent. The average income test was added in 2018.
A unit is rent-restricted when its gross rent does not exceed 30 percent of the imputed income limitation that applies to it. The statute sets a 15-year compliance period and an extended use period that ends no earlier than 15 years after it; HUD's data dictionary describes 30 years as the LIHTC minimum affordability period.
This page describes the program only as the statute and HUD describe it. It does not cover credit amounts or how the credit is taxed, and Congress can change the rules.

How many tax-credit apartments are built each year?

Units placed in service rose through the 1990s and early 2000s and peaked in 2007 at 148,468 units in 1,806 projects. From 2013 through 2022, the ten years before the two that HUD flags as incomplete, an average of about 97,700 units in about 1,165 projects were placed in service each year.
The database shows 81,407 units for 2023 and 64,269 for 2024. HUD says those years are not complete because owners can take 3 or more years to meet placed-in-service requirements after a property begins leasing, so the counts are likely to rise as later updates arrive.
Data for properties placed in service in 2025 are scheduled to be collected in fall 2026 and added to the database in spring 2027, according to HUD.
LIHTC projects and units by year placed in service, 2015 to 2024 (2023 and 2024 not complete)
YearProjectsUnitsLow-income units
20151,21593,92786,906
20161,271105,00297,344
20171,09596,49390,305
20181,12496,18690,772
20191,112102,16495,364
20201,193101,98697,625
20211,07996,82592,639
20221,02097,04893,224
202392981,40779,391
202478764,26962,318

Are projects getting bigger?

Yes. By our tabulation, projects placed in service from 1987 to 1999 averaged about 47 units, and projects from 2020 to 2024 averaged about 88. HUD's published table shows similar averages.
New construction made up 69% of projects placed in service from 2020 to 2024 that reported a construction type, the highest share of the four periods, with acquisition and rehabilitation of existing buildings at 28%.
The share of projects with a nonprofit sponsor, among projects that reported it, rose in each period, from 15% in 1987 to 1999 to 33% in 2020 to 2024.
LIHTC project characteristics by period placed in service (our tabulation of HUD's database)
PeriodProjectsAverage units per projectNew constructionAcquisition and rehabNonprofit sponsor
1987 to 199918,5174759%39%15%
2000 to 200915,9048163%35%25%
2010 to 201913,0847958%39%30%
2020 to 20245,0088869%28%33%

Which income limits do recent projects use?

Of the 4,698 projects placed in service from 2020 to 2024 that reported an elected ceiling, 76.3% chose the 60 percent of area median income ceiling, 18.3% chose income averaging and 5.4% chose the 50 percent ceiling (our tabulation). Another 310 projects did not report one.
Income averaging has grown each year since it was added: 4.8% of reporting projects placed in service in 2018 elected it, against 24.9% in 2024, though the 2023 and 2024 counts are not complete.

Where are tax-credit apartments?

Across the 50 states and D.C., about 11.2 LIHTC units have been placed in service since 1987 for every 1,000 residents today, by our calculation. The District of Columbia has the highest rate (46.9), followed by New York (17.2), Vermont (16.3), Washington (15.5) and Mississippi (15.3).
The lowest rates are in Pennsylvania (6.2), Idaho and Arizona (6.5 each), Kentucky (7.2) and Connecticut (7.5).
By count, California, New York, Texas and Florida have the most units, 34% of the 50-state and D.C. total. These are cumulative counts of units ever placed in service, including projects no longer monitored, so they are not a count of today's restricted stock.
LIHTC units placed in service since 1987 per 1,000 residents: the five highest and five lowest (50 states and D.C., our calculation)
StateUnits placed in serviceUnits in monitored projectsPer 1,000 residents
District of Columbia32,56030,19446.9
New York344,743330,60017.2
Vermont10,5388,87816.3
Washington124,354118,18715.5
Mississippi45,19137,94215.3
Connecticut27,67127,4957.5
Kentucky33,27928,1627.2
Arizona49,70239,9896.5
Idaho13,09311,0146.5
Pennsylvania80,78462,8896.2

What does HUD's tenant data show?

HUD's tenant data for December 31, 2023 report a vacancy rate of 5.2% across 2,338,687 units. California and the U.S. Virgin Islands did not submit 2023 tenant data, Mississippi submitted data for only 67 units, and HUD says its data are included only in the submission and matching tables, and Nevada is left out of the vacancy count.
Among households with income reported, median annual household income was $18,600. Among households with both income and rent reported, 40.6% paid more than 30 percent of income in rent (our sum of HUD's bands) and 15.2% paid more than 50 percent. HUD notes that Michigan and Oklahoma reported incomes of $1 for most households in 2023, which, by our reading, pulls the median down and pushes the rent-burden shares up.
48.3% of households received some rental assistance (amount not reported for 14.6%). Of households with assistance, 20.3% were using a tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher (source not reported for 24.9%); our voucher page covers that program.
Coverage is partial: HUD matched 63.9% of the 43,201 active properties in its 2023 property database to tenant records, so treat these as broad totals.
Tenants in LIHTC units, U.S. totals as of December 31, 2023 (HUD tenant data; excludes California and the U.S. Virgin Islands; Mississippi reported only 67 units)
MeasureValue
Units reported for the vacancy count2,338,687
Vacancy rate (HUD)5.2%
Active properties in HUD's 2023 property database matched to tenant records63.9%
Median annual household income, households with income reported$18,600
Households paying more than 30% of income in rent (our sum of HUD's bands)40.6%
Households paying more than 50% of income in rent15.2%
Households receiving any rental assistance48.3%
Of households with assistance, share using a tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher20.3%

What this means for landlords

These are considerations, not tax or legal advice.
  • Tax-credit rents have a ceiling tied to income limits. Under the statute, a restricted unit's gross rent, which includes a utility allowance but not voucher or other Section 8 payments, cannot exceed 30 percent of the income limit that applies to it. Where market rents are above that ceiling, a nearby LIHTC project can rent for less. Compare your units with both market and restricted rents nearby.
  • New supply arrives steadily. About 97,700 LIHTC units a year were placed in service from 2013 to 2022, and most recent projects are new construction. HUD's database lists project addresses if you want to see what exists near your property.
  • Vouchers and tax credits overlap. About 20% of assisted LIHTC households in HUD's 2023 tenant data used a tenant-based voucher. Rules on accepting vouchers and other sources of income vary by state and locality.
  • Older projects can leave the program. HUD lists projects no longer monitored for compliance, but says that status does not show whether a project is still affordable.
  • If you are considering the credit for your own property, talk with a tax professional and your state housing finance agency. This page does not cover eligibility or credit amounts.

Methodology

We tabulated every record in HUD's National LIHTC Database file for projects placed in service through 2024. Our totals match HUD's published table: 55,345 projects, 3,860,546 units, 44,116 monitored projects with 3,388,757 units, and the yearly project and unit counts for 2015 through 2024.
Units use HUD's recoded fields: total units, or total low-income units when the total is missing or inconsistent, and the matching low-income field. Average project size is total units divided by projects with a unit count; HUD's published averages differ from ours by no more than 0.1 unit.
Construction type, nonprofit sponsor and elected income ceiling shares use only projects that reported the item. Periods use the year placed in service; projects with an unknown year are in the totals but not in the periods or yearly counts.
Rates per 1,000 residents divide all units placed in service since 1987 by the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 population for July 1, 2025. Territories are left out of state comparisons.
Tenant figures are HUD's published national totals from its 2023 tenant tables. We report totals only and do not use the tables' demographic breakdowns.
We plan to refresh this page when HUD adds 2025 placements in spring 2027 and when HUD publishes 2024 tenant data.

Limitations

Keep these limits in mind.
  • The database is compiled from reports by state and local housing finance agencies, and recent years are incomplete: HUD says owners can take 3 or more years to meet placed-in-service requirements.
  • HUD revises earlier years as agencies add or correct records, so counts for a given year can change between editions.
  • Cumulative counts include projects no longer monitored for LIHTC compliance and do not show how many restricted units exist today.
  • Some fields were first collected for later years (the income ceiling starts with 2006 properties) and others, such as nonprofit sponsor, are not reported for every project.
  • The tenant data exclude California and the U.S. Virgin Islands for 2023, cover only 67 Mississippi units, and match only part of the database, so national tenant figures are not a full count.
  • Program rules are from the 2024 edition of the U.S. Code. A 2025 law (Pub. L. 119-21) later raised state credit ceilings by 12% for 2026 onward and, for buildings placed in service in tax years beginning after 2025, lowered the share of a building's and its land's basis that must be financed with tax-exempt bonds to 25% in some cases; it did not change the set-aside, rent or compliance-period rules described here.
  • This page does not forecast LIHTC production or funding.
Bar chart of units in Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects by year placed in service, U.S., 1987 to 2024. 1987 18,179, 1988 39,588, 1989 47,630, 1990 47,347, 1991 50,924, 1992 46,227, 1993 57,761, 1994 65,491, 1995 91,758, 1996 93,219, 1997 90,459, 1998 97,080, 1999 120,893, 2000 110,719, 2001 114,298, 2002 120,987, 2003 139,825, 2004 141,204, 2005 141,783, 2006 143,136, 2007 148,468, 2008 122,699, 2009 99,658, 2010 98,265, 2011 138,410, 2012 120,992, 2013 93,611, 2014 93,560, 2015 93,927, 2016 105,002, 2017 96,493, 2018 96,186, 2019 102,164, 2020 101,986, 2021 96,825, 2022 97,048, 2023 81,407, 2024 64,269. HUD says 2023 and 2024 are not complete.
Units in LIHTC projects by year placed in service, U.S., 1987 to 2024. 2023 and 2024 are not complete. Source: HUD, National LIHTC Database.
Bar chart of the share of Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects that elected the income-averaging ceiling, by year placed in service, among projects reporting a ceiling: 2018 4.8%, 2019 8.5%, 2020 11.0%, 2021 13.1%, 2022 21.1%, 2023 24.5%, 2024 24.9%. HUD says 2023 and 2024 are not complete.
Share of LIHTC projects reporting a ceiling that elected income averaging, by year placed in service, 2018 to 2024. 2023 and 2024 are not complete. Source: HUD, National LIHTC Database.

Questions that come up

Is a LIHTC apartment the same as Section 8 housing?

No. The tax credit helps owners build or rehabilitate rental housing with income and rent limits. A Housing Choice Voucher, often called Section 8, is rental assistance paid on behalf of a household. A household in a LIHTC unit can also use a voucher: in HUD's 2023 tenant data, about one in five assisted LIHTC households used a tenant-based voucher.

How long do LIHTC apartments have to stay affordable?

The statute sets a 15-year compliance period and an extended use period that ends no earlier than 15 years after it. HUD's data dictionary describes 30 years as the minimum, and some projects commit to longer periods. The statute ends the extended use period early if the building is acquired by foreclosure (unless that was arranged to end it), or if, after the 14th year, the owner asks the state agency to find a buyer and the agency cannot present a qualified contract within a year, unless the agreement or state law rules that out. Existing low-income tenants then keep protection from eviction without good cause and from rent increases beyond the program's limits for 3 years.

Why do the latest years show fewer units?

HUD says 2023 and 2024 data are not complete because owners can take 3 or more years to meet placed-in-service requirements after a property starts leasing. Counts for recent years usually rise as later updates are added.

Does this page say whether a property qualifies for the credit?

No. This page reports HUD's data and the statute's basic rules. Eligibility and credit amounts depend on details it does not cover, so ask a tax professional and your state housing finance agency.

Sources and references

Follow each source to check the underlying claim. Access checks and professional review are different steps.
1. Primary source · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
National Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database, projects placed in service 1987 to 2024 (LIHTCPUB)
Project-level records for 55,345 LIHTC projects: total and low-income units (n_unitsr, li_unitr), year placed in service, construction type, nonprofit sponsor, elected income ceiling, state and whether the project is still monitored for LIHTC compliance. The zip also holds the April 2026 data dictionary: variable definitions for total units (or total low-income units if total is missing or inconsistent), elected rent and income ceiling codes (50% AMGI, 60% AMGI, Income Average), construction type codes, the LIHTC minimum affordability period of 30 years, and the note that no longer being monitored does not indicate whether a project remains affordable.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
2. Primary source · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC): Property Level Data
The database contains 55,345 projects and 3.9 million housing units placed in service between 1987 and 2024; data for properties placed in service in 2025 will be collected in fall 2026 and added in spring 2027.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
3. Primary source · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Characteristics of LIHTC Properties Placed in Service through 2024
HUD's published totals used to check our tabulation (55,345 projects; 3,860,546 units; 44,116 monitored projects with 3,388,757 units; yearly counts for 2015 to 2024; average project size by period) and the note that 2023 and 2024 data are not complete because owners can take 3 or more years to satisfy placed-in-service requirements.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
4. Primary source · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Data on Tenants in LIHTC Units as of December 31, 2023 (tables)
National totals from HUD's HERA-mandated tenant data: units reported and vacancy rate, share of properties matched, median annual household income among households with income reported, tenant-paid rent as a share of income, use of rental assistance and its federal sources. California and the U.S. Virgin Islands did not submit 2023 tenant data.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
5. Primary source · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC): Tenant Data
Description of HUD's tenant data collection required by the Housing and Economic Recovery Act and links to the annual tenant tables and documentation.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
6. Primary source · U.S. Government Publishing Office (GovInfo), Office of the Law Revision Counsel
26 U.S.C. 42, Low-income housing credit (U.S. Code, 2024 edition)
Minimum set-aside tests (20-50, 40-60 and average income), the definition of a rent-restricted unit (gross rent not over 30 percent of the imputed income limitation), the 15-year compliance period, the extended use period ending no earlier than 15 years after the compliance period, and the 2018 amendment (Pub. L. 115-141) that added the average income test; the 2024 edition's amendment notes run through Pub. L. 116-260 (December 27, 2020).
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
7. Primary source · U.S. Government Publishing Office (GovInfo)
Public Law 119-21, section 70422, Permanent enhancement of low-income housing tax credit (July 4, 2025)
Section 70422 amends 26 U.S.C. 42(h)(3)(I) to apply a 1.12 multiplier to state housing credit ceilings for calendar years after 2025, and replaces 42(h)(4)(B) so that, for buildings placed in service in taxable years beginning after 2025, the tax-exempt bond financing threshold can be 25 percent of the aggregate basis of the building and land when at least one of the bonds is part of an issue dated after December 31, 2025 and finances at least 5 percent of that basis. No other section of the law amends section 42.
Published 2025-07-04 · Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.
8. Primary source · U.S. Census Bureau
State Population Totals and Components of Change: 2020-2025 (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA)
Resident population estimates for July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025, used for LIHTC units per 1,000 residents.
Source checked 2026-10-24
Automated source-access check: 2026-10-24.

Revision history

2026-10-24
First publication with HUD's LIHTC database through 2024 and 2023 tenant data.
Report a correction to this resource